• Irish Moss Powder
  • Irish Moss Powder
  • Irish Moss Powder
  • Irish Moss Powder
  • Irish Moss Powder
  • Irish Moss Powder

Irish Moss Powder

Specification: Straight Powder
Appearance:
Grey white Powder
Used Part:
Whole Herb
Solubility:
Soluble in water
Test Mothod:
TLC
MOQ:
1 kg
Sample: 20 g
Packing: 1 kg in aluminum foil bag; 25 kg in fibre drum
Delivery: FedEx, DHL, air shipment, sea shipment
Certifications: ISO, HACCP, KOSHER, HALAL, BRC
Features:
Non-irradiated
GMO-free, allergen-free, TSE/BSE-free
Not treated with ETO during production, storage, or transportation
  • Description

  • Logistics and Cert

Reliable Irish Moss Powder Supplier for Global Markets

Greenherb supplies Irish Moss Powder to international customers in the nutraceutical, functional food, and plant-based ingredient sectors. The powder is produced from selected Irish moss raw materials and processed with controlled drying and milling techniques to ensure stable quality and consistent performance.

With export-focused manufacturing standards, Greenherb supports both small-batch sampling and long-term bulk supply.


Why Choose Greenherb Irish Moss Powder?

  • Natural Seaweed Source – Produced from carefully selected Irish moss

  • Fine Powder Form – Easy to disperse and blend in formulations

  • Clean Processing – No unnecessary additives during production

  • Stable Batch Consistency – Suitable for repeat manufacturing

  • Factory-Direct Supply – Better control of quality and lead time

  • Complete Documentation – COA, MSDS, and specifications available

  • Flexible Order Quantities – Samples and bulk orders supported


Certificate of Analysis

Item

Specification

Results

Assay

Identification

TLC

Positive

Physical & Chemical

Appearance

Grey White Fine powder

Conforms

Odor&Taste

Characteristic

Conforms

Part Used

Whole Herb

Conforms

Loss on Drying

≤12.0%

4.83%

Ash

≤10.0%

5.55%

Particle size

95% pass 80 mesh

Conforms

Chemical Control

Heavy Metals

NMT10ppm

Conforms

Lead(Pb)

NMT2ppm

Conforms

Arsenic (As)

NMT2ppm

Conforms

Mercury(Hg)

NMT1ppm

Conforms

Cadmium(Cd)

NMT1ppm

Conforms

GMO Status

GMO Free

Conforms

Microbiological Specifications

Total Plate Count

100,000cfu/g Max

Conforms

Yeast & Mold

10,000cfu/g Max

Conforms

E.Coli

Negative

Conforms

Salmonella

Negative

Conforms


Product Introduction

Irish Moss Powder is a seaweed-derived ingredient traditionally used in food and nutritional applications. It is valued for its natural polysaccharide content and its ability to contribute texture, stability, and nutritional support in various formulations.

Compared with raw seaweed or coarse flakes, the powder form offers better uniformity, easier handling, and improved formulation efficiency, making it suitable for modern functional food and supplement production.

Key Characteristics:

  • Botanical Source: Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus)

  • Used Part: Whole seaweed

  • Main Components: Natural polysaccharides

  • Appearance: Light beige to off-white powder

  • Solubility: Swells in water


Production Process

Greenherb produces Irish Moss Powder through a controlled processing workflow:

  1. Selection of qualified Irish moss raw materials

  2. Cleaning and impurity removal

  3. Low-temperature drying

  4. Fine grinding and sieving

  5. Quality inspection

  6. Packaging under hygienic conditions


Functional Properties & Benefits

Irish Moss Powder is commonly used in formulations focused on:

  • Plant-Based Nutrition – Suitable for vegan and plant-based products

  • Texture & Stability Support – Used in food and beverage systems

  • Daily Wellness Products – Applied in routine nutrition concepts

  • Clean-Label Formulations – Simple ingredient positioning

  • Consistent Production Performance – Supports standardized output


Applications

Irish Moss Powder is widely applied in:

Dietary Supplements

  • Capsules and powder blends

  • Multi-ingredient nutrition formulas

Functional Foods

  • Plant-based beverages

  • Nutritional powders and mixes

  • Food formulation systems

Ingredient & Product Development

  • Functional ingredient sourcing

  • Custom formulation projects

  • R&D and pilot production


Contact Greenherb for Irish Moss Powder Supply

Greenherb supplies Irish Moss Powder with stable quality, clear specifications, and reliable global logistics support.

Contact us for samples, technical documentation, or pricing details.
Greenherb — your trusted supplier of seaweed-based functional ingredients for international markets.

Certifications

Our Packaging

We offer a range of professional packaging options tailored to different order sizes:
  • 1kg per aluminum bag
  • 5-10kg per carton
  • 25kg per drum
 
For products with special transportation requirements, we provide customized, enhanced packaging solutions. Take Deoxyarbutin as an example: as this ingredient may discolor during transit, we use vacuum-sealed packaging to preserve its quality and appearance.


Shipping Method

We offer flexible, reliable shipping options to meet your delivery needs, including:
  • Air freight & Sea freight
  • International courier services: FedEx, DHL, PostNL, EMS, UPS
  • Regional express services: SF Express
 
We will match the most suitable shipping method according to your order volume, delivery address, and urgency, to ensure your goods reach you safely and on schedule.



Clients Feedback

Genuine customer feedback and compliments are the driving force that propels us forward.

We uphold the philosophy of premium quality and exceptional service, and we sincerely look forward to the opportunity of cooperating with you in the future. We also welcome fellow industry peers to engage in discussions on product-related topics with us.



Our Factory

As a professional plant extract supplier, we implement stringent quality control across every single step of our factory's operations:
  • Raw Material Stage: We exercise strict oversight over the planting of raw materials, as well as the sourcing and purchasing processes
  • Production Stage: Every detail of the product manufacturing process is standardized and monitored
  • Final Stage: We also carry out strict checks for the product packaging procedure

This full-chain quality control ensures that every product we deliver meets the highest standards of quality.

If your required product or specification is not listed

Contact Us
Request a Quote from Us
Name *
Email *
Whatsapp/Phone
Content *